CharlotteHomeLDLWW
CF MontrealAwayLDLLD
CharlotteHomeLDLWW
CF MontrealAwayLDLLD| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.72 | 4.24 | 4.24 | 1.39 | 3.00 | 1.43 | 2.82 | Bet | |
| 1.65 | 4.30 | 4.30 | 1.40 | 2.76 | 1.43 | 2.62 | Bet | |
| 1.67 | 4.38 | 4.38 | 1.39 | 3.00 | 1.43 | 2.82 | Bet | |
| 1.67 | 4.38 | 4.38 | 1.39 | 3.00 | 1.43 | 2.82 | Bet | |
| 1.65 | 4.25 | 4.15 | - | - | 1.45 | 2.70 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Charlotte vs CF Montreal are 1.72 for Charlotte at 22Bet, 4.38 for the draw at Melbet and 4.38 for CF Montreal at Melbet.
Shopping the three best prices lifts the payout to 96.3%; one bookmaker on its own returns roughly 94 to 96% on a match like this.
Goal market prices: over 2.5 pays 1.40 (BC.Game) and under 2.5 3.00 (22Bet); both teams to score yes pays 1.45 (Stake) and no 2.82 (Melbet).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
1 meeting since coverage began, 3 goals in total: Charlotte scored 2, CF Montreal scored 1.
Charlotte are a narrow favourite in the Charlotte vs CF Montreal prediction, rated 59% to win this MLS match on Wednesday, 28 October 2026. CF Montreal sit at 20% and the draw at 21%.
The goal expectancy is 3.48 in total, split 2.23 to Charlotte and 1.25 to CF Montreal. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 67% and both teams to score 65%.
Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.
Our main pick is charlotte to win at 59%. At 1.72 with 22Bet the market prices it at 58%, against 59% from the model.
Charlotte or draw is the cover bet: two results out of three and a 80% chance, priced 1.22.
With the draw down at 21%, draw no bet costs little insurance and the 12 line keeps most of the win price.
Over the last 5 matches Charlotte stand at 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 defeats; CF Montreal show 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in 5.
On the goal lines Charlotte vs CF Montreal reads 86% for over 1.5, 67% for over 2.5 and 46% for over 3.5, which leaves under 2.5 at 33%.
The goals pick is over 2.5 goals at 67%, best priced 1.40 at BC.Game.
Both teams to score is 65%: Charlotte find the net in 89% of simulated matches and CF Montreal in 71%. Charlotte keep a clean sheet 29% of the time and CF Montreal 11%.
Both teams to score is the stronger side of the BTTS market at 65%.
The most likely scoreline is 2-1 at 9.6%, followed by 1-1 (8.6%) and 2-0 (7.7%).
With the top scoreline at 9.6%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Charlotte vs CF Montreal; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Charlotte, full-time Charlotte is the top combination at 39%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 79%.
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Charlotte vs CF Montreal, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives Charlotte the best chance at 59%, with the draw at 21%. That is a majority outcome: the win is likelier than a draw and a defeat put together.
2-1 is the most likely scoreline at 9.6%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 67%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
The BTTS yes line is rated 65%. Charlotte find the net in 89% of simulated matches and CF Montreal in 71%.
Kick-off is 23:30 UTC on Wednesday, 28 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.