ProgresoHomeLDWWL
Defensor SportingAwayLLLDW
ProgresoHomeLDWWL
Defensor SportingAwayLLLDW| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 3.08 | 2.58 | 2.04 | 1.67 | 1.80 | 1.89 | Bet | |
| 2.36 | 3.02 | 2.75 | 2.06 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.88 | Bet | |
| 2.40 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.10 | 1.68 | 1.83 | 1.83 | Bet | |
| 2.36 | 3.02 | 2.75 | 2.06 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.88 | Bet | |
| 2.36 | 3.02 | 2.75 | 2.06 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.88 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Progreso vs Defensor Sporting are 2.47 for Progreso at 1xBet, 3.10 for the draw at BC.Game and 2.90 for Defensor Sporting at BC.Game.
The best-price payout across the three results is 93.3%, several points better than any single book offers here.
On the goal markets, over 2.5 pays 2.10 (BC.Game) and under 2.5 1.68 (BC.Game); both teams to score yes pays 1.83 (BC.Game) and no 1.89 (1xBet).
Prices move until kick-off, and the bookmaker page shows the current one; the marked cells are the best lines at the last refresh.
Our prediction
Best price in the comparison at each refresh since the match was first priced on 1 Nov, 23:57 UTC. A shortening price means money has come for that outcome.
Progreso vs Defensor Sporting prediction for the Uruguay Primera División on Sunday, 1 November 2026: the model calls it close, Progreso 38%, draw 29%, Defensor Sporting 34%. With no clear favourite the single-result markets carry real risk, and the goal lines below are where the steadier edges sit.
The goal expectancy is 2.46 in total, split 1.27 to Progreso and 1.19 to Defensor Sporting. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 44% and both teams to score 51%.
One score grid produces every chance here: the 1X2 split, the goal lines, BTTS and the scorelines all come from the same pair of expected goals.
Progreso or Defensor Sporting (no draw) is the main selection, rated 72%. BC.Game offer the top price at 1.31. That price implies 76%, 5 points over the model figure.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Progreso vs Defensor Sporting.
Progreso average 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded across their last 5, Defensor Sporting 1.8 and 2.0 across 5.
Under 2.5 goals is rated 56% and under 3.5 77%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 70% and over 2.5 at 44%.
Under 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 56%; BC.Game pay 1.68.
Both teams to score is 51%: Progreso find the net in 72% of simulated matches and Defensor Sporting in 70%. Progreso keep a clean sheet 30% of the time and Defensor Sporting 28%.
The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12.9%, followed by 1-0 (10.9%) and 0-1 (10.2%).
With the top scoreline at 12.9%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Progreso vs Defensor Sporting; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Progreso, full-time Progreso is the top combination at 22%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 67%.
The grid built from 1.27 and 1.19 expected goals prices every market here. Where a bookmaker has a line the best price is shown; otherwise the fair price stands in, and the green bar is the strongest line of each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives Progreso the best chance at 38%, with the draw at 29%. Under 50% the favourite fails to win more often than it wins, which is why the double chance is the safer line here.
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.9%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 44% backs the same picture with less variance.
The BTTS yes line is rated 51%. Progreso find the net in 72% of simulated matches and Defensor Sporting in 70%.
Progreso vs Defensor Sporting starts at 13:00 UTC on Sunday, 1 November 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.