Defensor SportingHomeLLLDW
Defensor SportingHomeLLLDW- Kick-off Sat 24 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.33 1.09 : 1.24
- Favourite
- 39% Racing Montevideo
- Over 2.5 goals
- 41% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 49% model chance
- Prices compared
- 1 in the odds table
Best odds for Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.96 | 3.02 | 2.29 | 2.18 | 1.58 | 1.88 | 1.81 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo are 2.96 for Defensor Sporting at 1xBet, 3.02 for the draw at 1xBet and 2.29 for Racing Montevideo at 1xBet.
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 90.4%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
On the goal markets, over 2.5 pays 2.18 (1xBet) and under 2.5 1.58 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.88 (1xBet) and no 1.81 (1xBet).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo prediction
Our Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo prediction and pick
The Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo prediction is a coin flip by the numbers. Uruguay Primera División on Saturday, 24 October 2026 gives Defensor Sporting a 32% chance, Racing Montevideo 39% and the draw 30%, so the value sits in covering two results rather than one.
Defensor Sporting are expected to score 1.09 and Racing Montevideo 1.24, so the total line is 2.33 goals; over 2.5 lands at 41% and BTTS at 49%.
One score grid produces every chance here: the 1X2 split, the goal lines, BTTS and the scorelines all come from the same pair of expected goals.
Defensor Sporting or Racing Montevideo (no draw) is the main selection, rated 70%. The best price in our comparison is 1.29 at 1xBet, which implies 78%, so the model sits 7 points below the market.
The price is shorter than the chance deserves, so treat it as a likely result rather than a value bet; the double chance and goal markets pay better for the same view of the match.
Defensor Sporting average 1.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded across their last 5, Racing Montevideo 1.8 and 1.4 across 5.
A low-scoring Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo? Under 2.5, BTTS and scoreline
Under 2.5 goals is rated 59% and under 3.5 79%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 68% and over 2.5 at 41%.
The goals pick is under 2.5 goals at 59%, best priced 1.58 at 1xBet.
BTTS yes stands at 49%. Defensor Sporting score in 66% of simulations against a 34% clean sheet for Racing Montevideo; Racing Montevideo score in 71% while Defensor Sporting shut them out 29% of the time.
Three scorelines carry the most weight for Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo: 1-1 (13.2%), 0-1 (12.1%) and 1-0 (10.6%).
Even the leading scoreline holds only 13.2% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Racing Montevideo, full-time Racing Montevideo is the top combination at 23%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 65%.
Every market rated for Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo
The grid built from 1.09 and 1.24 expected goals prices every market here. Where a bookmaker has a line the best price is shown; otherwise the fair price stands in, and the green bar is the strongest line of each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo
Who is favourite in Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo?
The model gives Racing Montevideo the best chance at 39%, with the draw at 30%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.
What scoreline is most likely in Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo?
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 13.2%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 41%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
Is BTTS likely in Defensor Sporting vs Racing Montevideo?
The BTTS yes line is rated 49%. Defensor Sporting find the net in 66% of simulated matches and Racing Montevideo in 71%.
When do Defensor Sporting play Racing Montevideo?
Kick-off is 19:00 UTC on Saturday, 24 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.