GroningenHomeWLDLL
EmmenAwayWWWWL
GroningenHomeWLDLL
EmmenAwayWWWWL| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.39 | 4.80 | 6.57 | 1.34 | 2.78 | 1.53 | 2.35 | Bet | |
| 1.38 | 5.25 | 6.50 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 1.59 | 2.28 | Bet | |
| 1.34 | 5.20 | 6.60 | 1.39 | 2.82 | 1.56 | 2.20 | Bet | |
| 1.38 | 5.25 | 6.50 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 1.59 | 2.28 | Bet | |
| 1.38 | 5.25 | 6.50 | 1.36 | 3.00 | 1.59 | 2.28 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
Best 1X2 lines behind the Groningen vs Emmen prediction: Groningen 1.39 (1xBet), draw 5.25 (22Bet), Emmen 6.60 (BC.Game).
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 94.2%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.39 (BC.Game) and under 2.5 3.00 (22Bet); both teams to score yes pays 1.59 (22Bet) and no 2.35 (1xBet).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
Groningen vs Emmen prediction for the KNVB Beker on Thursday, 29 October 2026: the model makes Groningen the clear favourite at 67%, with the draw at 18% and Emmen at 16%.
The goal expectancy is 3.65 in total, split 2.50 to Groningen and 1.15 to Emmen. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 70% and both teams to score 62%.
The probabilities come from our match model, fitted to a Poisson pair of expected goals so every market on the page agrees with the others.
The pick for Groningen vs Emmen is groningen to win, a 67% chance. 1xBet offer the top price at 1.39. That price implies 72%, 5 points over the model figure.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Groningen vs Emmen.
Groningen or draw is the cover bet: two results out of three and a 84% chance, priced 1.09.
The draw sits at only 18%, so the 12 double chance and draw no bet keep more of the price than usual.
Over the last 5 matches Groningen stand at 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats; Emmen show 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeats in 5.
Goal lines from the same grid: over 1.5 at 88%, over 2.5 at 70%, over 3.5 at 50%; under 2.5 is 30% and under 3.5 is 51%.
Over 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 70%; BC.Game pay 1.39.
Both teams to score is 62%: Groningen find the net in 92% of simulated matches and Emmen in 68%. Groningen keep a clean sheet 32% of the time and Emmen 8%.
Both teams to score is the stronger side of the BTTS market at 62%.
The most likely scoreline is 2-1 at 9.3%, followed by 2-0 (8.1%) and 3-1 (7.8%).
A correct score bet pays long because the probability spreads across dozens of results; the over and under lines above back the same match picture with far less variance.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Groningen, full-time Groningen is the top combination at 45%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 81%.
Every chance below comes from the same score grid as the 67% / 18% / 16% split above, with the best bookmaker price where one exists and the fair price otherwise; the green bar marks the strongest line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives Groningen the best chance at 67%, with the draw at 18%. A chance above 50% means the win is more likely than the other two results combined.
2-1 is the most likely scoreline at 9.3%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 70% backs the same picture with less variance.
The BTTS yes line is rated 62%. Groningen find the net in 92% of simulated matches and Emmen in 68%.
Kick-off is 20:00 UTC on Thursday, 29 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.