FC ThunHomeLDLLW
FC Basel 1893AwayLLWDL
FC ThunHomeLDLLW
FC Basel 1893AwayLLWDL| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.10 | 3.86 | 2.99 | 1.35 | 2.74 | 1.35 | 2.94 | Bet | |
| 2.10 | 3.86 | 2.99 | 1.35 | 2.74 | 1.35 | 2.94 | Bet | |
| 2.10 | 3.85 | 2.94 | 1.39 | 2.80 | 1.35 | 2.84 | Bet | |
| 2.10 | 3.86 | 2.99 | 1.35 | 2.74 | 1.35 | 2.94 | Bet | |
| 2.10 | 3.86 | 2.99 | 1.35 | 2.74 | 1.35 | 2.94 | Bet | |
| 2.09 | 3.90 | 3.00 | - | - | 1.36 | 2.85 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
Best 1X2 lines behind the FC Thun vs FC Basel 1893 prediction: FC Thun 2.10 (Betwinner), draw 3.90 (Stake), FC Basel 1893 3.00 (Stake).
The best-price payout across the three results is 93.8%, several points better than any single book offers here.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.39 (BC.Game) and under 2.5 2.80 (BC.Game); both teams to score yes pays 1.36 (Stake) and no 2.94 (Betwinner).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
FC Thun host FC Basel 1893 on Sunday, 8 November 2026 in the Super League, and the model has FC Thun at 45%, the draw at 23% and FC Basel 1893 at 32%: that is the FC Thun vs FC Basel 1893 prediction in one line.
FC Thun are expected to score 1.98 and FC Basel 1893 1.67, so the total line is 3.65 goals; over 2.5 lands at 70% and BTTS at 71%.
Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.
Our main pick is fC Thun or FC Basel 1893 (no draw) at 77%. Stake offer the top price at 1.23. That price implies 81%, 5 points over the model figure.
The price is shorter than the chance deserves, so treat it as a likely result rather than a value bet; the double chance and goal markets pay better for the same view of the match.
Over the last 5 matches FC Thun stand at 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats; FC Basel 1893 show 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats in 5.
Under 2.5 goals is rated 30% and under 3.5 51%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 88% and over 2.5 at 70%.
The goals pick is over 2.5 goals at 70%, best priced 1.39 at BC.Game.
Both teams to score is 71%: FC Thun find the net in 86% of simulated matches and FC Basel 1893 in 81%. FC Thun keep a clean sheet 19% of the time and FC Basel 1893 14%.
Both teams to score is the stronger side of the BTTS market at 71%.
Three scorelines carry the most weight for FC Thun vs FC Basel 1893: 1-1 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.5%) and 1-2 (7.2%).
A correct score bet pays long because the probability spreads across dozens of results; the over and under lines above back the same match picture with far less variance.
Half-time / full-time: half-time FC Thun, full-time FC Thun is the top combination at 28%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 81%.
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for FC Thun vs FC Basel 1893, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives FC Thun the best chance at 45%, with the draw at 23%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 8.6%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 70%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
The BTTS yes line is rated 71%. FC Thun find the net in 86% of simulated matches and FC Basel 1893 in 81%.
Kick-off is 15:30 UTC on Sunday, 8 November 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.