Popești-LeordeniHomeLWWWW
Metalul BuzăuAwayWWDWL
Popești-LeordeniHomeLWWWW
Metalul BuzăuAwayWWDWL| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.71 | 3.08 | 2.33 | 1.86 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 2.05 | Bet | |
| 2.75 | 3.67 | 2.30 | 1.69 | 2.10 | 1.62 | 2.21 | Bet | |
| 2.68 | 3.35 | 2.34 | 1.72 | 2.02 | 1.55 | 2.20 | Bet | |
| 2.75 | 3.67 | 2.30 | 1.74 | 2.10 | 1.62 | 2.21 | Bet | |
| 2.75 | 3.67 | 2.30 | 1.74 | 2.10 | 1.62 | 2.21 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
Best 1X2 lines behind the Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău prediction: Popești-Leordeni 2.75 (Betwinner), draw 3.67 (Betwinner), Metalul Buzău 2.34 (BC.Game).
Shopping the three best prices lifts the payout to 94%; one bookmaker on its own returns roughly 94 to 96% on a match like this.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.86 (1xBet) and under 2.5 2.10 (Betwinner); both teams to score yes pays 1.66 (1xBet) and no 2.21 (Betwinner).
Each row of the table is one bookmaker and the green cell is the top price in that column. A Bet button means a partner link that we count; rows without one are there for comparison.
Our prediction
The Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău prediction is a coin flip by the numbers. Liga II on Saturday, 31 October 2026 gives Popești-Leordeni a 34% chance, Metalul Buzău 38% and the draw 28%, so the value sits in covering two results rather than one.
The goal expectancy is 2.65 in total, split 1.28 to Popești-Leordeni and 1.37 to Metalul Buzău. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 49% and both teams to score 57%.
The probabilities come from our match model, fitted to a Poisson pair of expected goals so every market on the page agrees with the others.
The pick for Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău is popești-Leordeni or Metalul Buzău (no draw), a 72% chance. 1xBet offer the top price at 1.25. That price implies 80%, 8 points over the model figure.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău.
Over the last 5 matches Popești-Leordeni stand at 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeats; Metalul Buzău show 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 defeats in 5.
On the goal lines Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău reads 74% for over 1.5, 49% for over 2.5 and 28% for over 3.5, which leaves under 2.5 at 51%.
Under 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 51%; Betwinner pay 2.10.
Both teams to score is 57%: Popești-Leordeni find the net in 72% of simulated matches and Metalul Buzău in 75%. Popești-Leordeni keep a clean sheet 25% of the time and Metalul Buzău 28%.
The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12.4%, followed by 0-1 (9.7%) and 1-0 (9%).
A correct score bet pays long because the probability spreads across dozens of results; the over and under lines above back the same match picture with far less variance.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Metalul Buzău, full-time Metalul Buzău is the top combination at 23%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 70%.
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Popești-Leordeni vs Metalul Buzău, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives Metalul Buzău the best chance at 38%, with the draw at 28%. Under 50% the favourite fails to win more often than it wins, which is why the double chance is the safer line here.
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.4%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 49% backs the same picture with less variance.
The BTTS yes line is rated 57%. Popești-Leordeni find the net in 72% of simulated matches and Metalul Buzău in 75%.
Kick-off is 09:00 UTC on Saturday, 31 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.