Skip to the predictions
Live 12 UTC
FA Cup 4th Round Qualifying Saturday, 17 October 2026 FT
MacclesfieldHomeWDWDW
1:1Half-time 0:1
Anstey NomadsAwayWWDLL
651916
Macclesfield winDrawAnstey Nomads win
Kick-off
Sat 17 Oct
Expected goals
3.38
2.31 : 1.07
Favourite
65%
Macclesfield
Over 2.5 goals
65%
model chance
Both teams to score
60%
model chance
Prices compared
1
in the odds table

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads betting odds by bookmaker

Bookmaker1X2Over 2.5Under 2.5BTTS yesBTTS no
1xBet1.464.405.151.442.421.562.25Bet

Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.

Ad

Macclesfield to win partner prices

Best 1X2 lines behind the Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads prediction: Macclesfield 1.46 (1xBet), draw 4.40 (1xBet), Anstey Nomads 5.15 (1xBet).

The best-price payout across the three results is 90.4%, several points better than any single book offers here.

For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.44 (1xBet) and under 2.5 2.42 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.56 (1xBet) and no 2.25 (1xBet).

Prices move until kick-off, and the bookmaker page shows the current one; the marked cells are the best lines at the last refresh.

65%

Our prediction

Macclesfield to win
BankerExpected goals 2.31 : 1.07-4.8% against the best price
Double chanceMacclesfield or draw
84% chance1.10
Goal lineOver 2.5 goals
65% chance1.44
BTTSBoth teams to score
60% chance1.56
Goal lineOver 1.5 goals
85% chance1.18fair
ScorelineCorrect score 2-1
10% chance10.31fair
Half-time / full-timeHalf-time Macclesfield, full-time Macclesfield
43% chance2.31fair

Macclesfield v Anstey Nomads head to head

1Macclesfield wins
0Draws
0Anstey Nomads wins
  • 20 Oct 26Anstey Nomads0:3Macclesfield

1 meeting since coverage began, 3 goals in total: Macclesfield scored 3, Anstey Nomads scored 0.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads odds movement

Macclesfield win1.46-0.04
Draw4.40-0.10
Anstey Nomads win5.15-0.35
Over 2.5 goals1.44-0.06
Under 2.5 goals2.42-0.08

Best price in the comparison at each refresh since the match was first priced on 1 Nov, 12:14 UTC. A shortening price means money has come for that outcome.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads prediction

Our Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads prediction and pick

The Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads prediction leans to Macclesfield: 65% against 16% for Anstey Nomads, with 19% left for the draw, in the FA Cup on Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Expected goals are 2.31 for Macclesfield and 1.07 for Anstey Nomads, a total of 3.38, which puts over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams to score at 60%.

Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.

The pick for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads is macclesfield to win, a 65% chance. At 1.46 with 1xBet the market prices it at 68%, against 65% from the model.

At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads.

Macclesfield or draw is the cover bet: two results out of three and a 84% chance, priced 1.10.

With the draw down at 19%, draw no bet costs little insurance and the 12 line keeps most of the win price.

Form check: Macclesfield have won 3 of their last 5 with 10 scored and 5 conceded, Anstey Nomads 2 of 5 scoring 7 and conceding 8.

Goals forecast for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads with over 2.5, BTTS and scoreline

Under 2.5 goals is rated 35% and under 3.5 56%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 85% and over 2.5 at 65%.

The goals pick is over 2.5 goals at 65%, best priced 1.44 at 1xBet.

The chance of both teams scoring is 60%, built from Macclesfield scoring in 90% of runs and Anstey Nomads in 66%; clean sheets come at 34% for Macclesfield and 10% for Anstey Nomads.

Both teams to score is the stronger side of the BTTS market at 60%.

Three scorelines carry the most weight for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (9.1%) and 1-1 (8.4%).

With the top scoreline at 9.7%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.

In the half-time / full-time market half-time Macclesfield, full-time Macclesfield leads at 43%. A goal before the break is rated 78%, since 45% of the expected goals fall in the first half.

Every market rated for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads

Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.

Match result

Macclesfield to win65%1.46
Draw19%4.40
Anstey Nomads to win16%5.15
Macclesfield, draw no bet80%fair 1.25
Anstey Nomads, draw no bet20%fair 5.05

Double chance

Macclesfield or draw84%1.10
Anstey Nomads or draw35%2.37
Macclesfield or Anstey Nomads (no draw)81%1.14

Goals

Over 0.5 goals97%fair 1.04
Over 1.5 goals85%fair 1.18
Over 2.5 goals65%1.44
Over 3.5 goals44%fair 2.29
Over 4.5 goals25%fair 3.97
Under 1.5 goals15%fair 6.71
Under 2.5 goals35%2.42
Under 3.5 goals56%fair 1.78

BTTS

Both teams to score60%1.56
Not both teams to score40%2.25

Halves

First-half goal78%fair 1.28
Over 1.5 first-half goals45%fair 2.23
Second-half goal84%fair 1.18

Team goals

Macclesfield to score90%fair 1.11
Anstey Nomads to score66%fair 1.52
Macclesfield clean sheet34%fair 2.92
Anstey Nomads clean sheet10%fair 10.10
Macclesfield to win to nil32%fair 3.16
Anstey Nomads to win to nil9%fair 10.99

Odd or even

Odd number of goals50%fair 2.00
Even number of goals50%fair 2.00

Most likely scores

2-19.7%
2-09.1%
1-18.4%
1-07.9%
3-17.5%
3-07%

Half-time / full-time

Macclesfield / Macclesfield43.3%
Draw / Macclesfield18.2%
Draw / Draw10.1%
Anstey Nomads / Anstey Nomads9%
Draw / Anstey Nomads5.9%

Questions about Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads

Who is favourite in Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads?

The model gives Macclesfield the best chance at 65%, with the draw at 19%. A chance above 50% means the win is more likely than the other two results combined.

What scoreline is most likely in Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads?

2-1 is the most likely scoreline at 9.7%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 65% backs the same picture with less variance.

Macclesfield vs Anstey Nomads both teams to score: yes or no?

The BTTS yes line is rated 60%. Macclesfield find the net in 90% of simulated matches and Anstey Nomads in 66%.

When do Macclesfield play Anstey Nomads?

Kick-off is 14:00 UTC on Saturday, 17 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.

Our pick, Macclesfield v Anstey NomadsMacclesfield to win, 65%
1.46Bet