MetzHomeDLWDL
MetzHomeDLWDL- Kick-off Sat 17 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.70 1.75 : 0.95
- Favourite
- 56% Metz
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 53% model chance
- Prices compared
- 1 in the odds table
Metz vs Sochaux betting odds by bookmaker
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.74 | 3.64 | 4.57 | 1.82 | 1.92 | 1.75 | 1.97 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Metz vs Sochaux are 1.74 for Metz at 1xBet, 3.64 for the draw at 1xBet and 4.57 for Sochaux at 1xBet.
The best-price payout across the three results is 93.6%, several points better than any single book offers here.
Goal market prices: over 2.5 pays 1.82 (1xBet) and under 2.5 1.92 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.75 (1xBet) and no 1.97 (1xBet).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
Metz vs Sochaux prediction
Metz vs Sochaux prediction and best bet
The Metz vs Sochaux prediction leans to Metz: 56% against 20% for Sochaux, with 25% left for the draw, in the Ligue 2 on Saturday, 17 October 2026.
Metz are expected to score 1.75 and Sochaux 0.95, so the total line is 2.70 goals; over 2.5 lands at 50% and BTTS at 53%.
The probabilities come from our match model, fitted to a Poisson pair of expected goals so every market on the page agrees with the others.
Metz to win is the main selection, rated 56%. At 1.74 with 1xBet the market prices it at 57%, against 56% from the model.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Metz vs Sochaux.
Metz or draw is the cover bet: two results out of three and a 80% chance, priced 1.18.
Over the last 5 matches Metz stand at 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats; Sochaux show 0 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats in 4.
How many goals in Metz vs Sochaux? Lines, BTTS and scorelines
Goal lines from the same grid: over 1.5 at 75%, over 2.5 at 50%, over 3.5 at 29%; under 2.5 is 50% and under 3.5 is 71%.
The goals pick is under 2.5 goals at 50%, best priced 1.92 at 1xBet.
The chance of both teams scoring is 53%, built from Metz scoring in 83% of runs and Sochaux in 61%; clean sheets come at 39% for Metz and 17% for Sochaux.
Three scorelines carry the most weight for Metz vs Sochaux: 1-0 (11.8%), 1-1 (11.2%) and 2-0 (10.3%).
Even the leading scoreline holds only 11.8% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.
In the half-time / full-time market half-time Metz, full-time Metz leads at 35%. A goal before the break is rated 70%, since 45% of the expected goals fall in the first half.
Every market for Metz vs Sochaux
Every chance below comes from the same score grid as the 56% / 25% / 20% split above, with the best bookmaker price where one exists and the fair price otherwise; the green bar marks the strongest line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Metz vs Sochaux
Who is favourite in Metz vs Sochaux?
The model gives Metz the best chance at 56%, with the draw at 25%. A chance above 50% means the win is more likely than the other two results combined.
What is the correct score prediction for Metz vs Sochaux?
1-0 is the most likely scoreline at 11.8%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 50% backs the same picture with less variance.
Is BTTS likely in Metz vs Sochaux?
The BTTS yes line is rated 53%. Metz find the net in 83% of simulated matches and Sochaux in 61%.
What time does Metz vs Sochaux kick off?
Kick-off is 12:00 UTC on Saturday, 17 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.