DunfermlineHomeDDWWW
Inverness CTAwayWLWWL
DunfermlineHomeDDWWW
Inverness CTAwayWLWWL| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.99 | 3.25 | 3.38 | 1.94 | 1.74 | 1.77 | 1.92 | Bet | |
| 1.97 | 3.46 | 3.19 | 2.06 | 1.77 | 1.78 | 1.91 | Bet | |
| 2.12 | 3.10 | 3.45 | 1.96 | 1.77 | 1.75 | 1.92 | Bet | |
| 2.25 | 3.34 | 3.24 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.90 | Bet | |
| 2.25 | 3.34 | 3.24 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.90 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Dunfermline vs Inverness CT are 2.25 for Dunfermline at Melbet, 3.46 for the draw at 22Bet and 3.45 for Inverness CT at BC.Game.
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 97.7%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 2.13 (Melbet) and under 2.5 1.77 (BC.Game); both teams to score yes pays 1.90 (Betwinner) and no 1.92 (BC.Game).
Each row of the table is one bookmaker and the green cell is the top price in that column. A Bet button means a partner link that we count; rows without one are there for comparison.
Our prediction
Dunfermline host Inverness CT on Saturday, 31 October 2026 in the Scotland Championship, and the model has Dunfermline at 46%, the draw at 28% and Inverness CT at 26%: that is the Dunfermline vs Inverness CT prediction in one line.
Dunfermline are expected to score 1.42 and Inverness CT 1.02, so the total line is 2.44 goals; over 2.5 lands at 44% and BTTS at 50%.
Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.
Dunfermline or draw is the main selection, rated 74%. The best price in our comparison is 1.34 at Betwinner, which implies 75%, so the model sits 1 points below the market.
Dunfermline average 1.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded across their last 5, Inverness CT 1.6 and 1.4 across 5.
Goal lines from the same grid: over 1.5 at 70%, over 2.5 at 44%, over 3.5 at 23%; under 2.5 is 56% and under 3.5 is 77%.
Under 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 56%; BC.Game pay 1.77.
BTTS yes stands at 50%. Dunfermline score in 76% of simulations against a 24% clean sheet for Inverness CT; Inverness CT score in 64% while Dunfermline shut them out 36% of the time.
The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12.6%, followed by 1-0 (12.4%) and 2-1 (9%).
A correct score bet pays long because the probability spreads across dozens of results; the over and under lines above back the same match picture with far less variance.
In the half-time / full-time market half-time Dunfermline, full-time Dunfermline leads at 28%. A goal before the break is rated 67%, since 45% of the expected goals fall in the first half.
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Dunfermline vs Inverness CT, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives Dunfermline the best chance at 46%, with the draw at 28%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.6%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 44%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
The BTTS yes line is rated 50%. Dunfermline find the net in 76% of simulated matches and Inverness CT in 64%.
Dunfermline vs Inverness CT starts at 15:00 UTC on Saturday, 31 October 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.