DunfermlineAwayDDWWW
DunfermlineAwayDDWWW- Kick-off Tue 27 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.37 1.00 : 1.37
- Favourite
- 45% Dunfermline
- Over 2.5 goals
- 43% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 48% model chance
- Prices compared
- 5 in the odds table
Best odds for Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.58 | 3.24 | 1.93 | 2.04 | 1.67 | 1.84 | 1.85 | Bet | |
| 4.46 | 3.82 | 1.76 | 1.98 | 1.83 | 1.96 | 1.85 | Bet | |
| 4.40 | 3.55 | 1.73 | 1.93 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.86 | Bet | |
| 4.30 | 3.48 | 1.71 | 1.92 | 1.76 | 1.83 | 1.86 | Bet | |
| 4.46 | 3.82 | 1.76 | 1.98 | 1.83 | 1.96 | 1.85 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline are 4.46 for Stenhousemuir at Melbet, 3.82 for the draw at Melbet and 1.93 for Dunfermline at 1xBet.
Shopping the three best prices lifts the payout to 99.6%; one bookmaker on its own returns roughly 94 to 96% on a match like this.
On the goal markets, over 2.5 pays 2.04 (1xBet) and under 2.5 1.83 (Melbet); both teams to score yes pays 1.96 (Melbet) and no 1.86 (BC.Game).
Each row of the table is one bookmaker and the green cell is the top price in that column. A Bet button means a partner link that we count; rows without one are there for comparison.
Our prediction
Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline prediction
Our Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline prediction and pick
Dunfermline are marginally ahead in the Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline prediction, rated 45% to win this Scotland Championship match on Tuesday, 27 October 2026. Stenhousemuir sit at 26% and the draw at 29%.
Expected goals are 1.00 for Stenhousemuir and 1.37 for Dunfermline, a total of 2.37, which puts over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams to score at 48%.
The probabilities come from our match model, fitted to a Poisson pair of expected goals so every market on the page agrees with the others.
Dunfermline or draw is the main selection, rated 74%. The best price in our comparison is 1.21 at 1xBet, which implies 83%, so the model sits 9 points below the market.
The price is shorter than the chance deserves, so treat it as a likely result rather than a value bet; the double chance and goal markets pay better for the same view of the match.
Over the last 5 matches Stenhousemuir stand at 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 defeats; Dunfermline show 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in 5.
Under 2.5, both teams to score and the scoreline in Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline
Under 2.5 goals is rated 58% and under 3.5 79%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 69% and over 2.5 at 43%.
The goals pick is under 2.5 goals at 58%, best priced 1.83 at Melbet.
The chance of both teams scoring is 48%, built from Stenhousemuir scoring in 63% of runs and Dunfermline in 75%; clean sheets come at 25% for Stenhousemuir and 37% for Dunfermline.
Correct score: 0-1 leads at 12.8%, then 1-1 at 12.8% and 0-0 at 9.3%.
With the top scoreline at 12.8%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.
In the half-time / full-time market half-time Dunfermline, full-time Dunfermline leads at 27%. A goal before the break is rated 66%, since 45% of the expected goals fall in the first half.
All markets, Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline
Stenhousemuir or Dunfermline: which side does the model back?
The model gives Dunfermline the best chance at 45%, with the draw at 29%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.
What scoreline is most likely in Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline?
0-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.8%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 43%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline both teams to score: yes or no?
The BTTS yes line is rated 48%. Stenhousemuir find the net in 63% of simulated matches and Dunfermline in 75%.
When is Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline and where is the result shown?
Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline starts at 19:45 UTC on Tuesday, 27 October 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.
