MostaHomeDDLDL
MostaHomeDDLDL- Kick-off Wed 21 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.70 0.82 : 1.88
- Favourite
- 62% Valletta FC
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 48% model chance
- Prices compared
- 1 in the odds table
Mosta vs Valletta FC betting odds by bookmaker
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.88 | 3.68 | 1.50 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 1.90 | 1.78 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
1xBet pay the best Mosta price at 5.88, 1xBet lead the draw at 3.68 and 1xBet have Valletta FC longest at 1.50.
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 90.2%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.85 (1xBet) and under 2.5 1.82 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.90 (1xBet) and no 1.78 (1xBet).
Each row of the table is one bookmaker and the green cell is the top price in that column. A Bet button means a partner link that we count; rows without one are there for comparison.
Our prediction
Mosta vs Valletta FC prediction
Mosta vs Valletta FC prediction and best bet
The Mosta vs Valletta FC prediction leans to Valletta FC: 62% against 15% for Mosta, with 23% left for the draw, in the Malta Premier League on Wednesday, 21 October 2026.
The goal expectancy is 2.70 in total, split 0.82 to Mosta and 1.88 to Valletta FC. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 50% and both teams to score 48%.
Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.
The pick for Mosta vs Valletta FC is valletta FC to win, a 62% chance. At 1.50 with 1xBet the market prices it at 67%, against 62% from the model.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Mosta vs Valletta FC.
For a safer line, valletta FC or draw covers 85% of outcomes at 1.07.
Mosta average 1.2 goals scored and 2.6 conceded across their last 5, Valletta FC 1.6 and 0.6 across 5.
Mosta vs Valletta FC goals, both teams to score and half-time forecast
Goal lines from the same grid: over 1.5 at 75%, over 2.5 at 50%, over 3.5 at 29%; under 2.5 is 50% and under 3.5 is 71%.
Over 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 50%; 1xBet pay 1.85.
BTTS yes stands at 48%. Mosta score in 56% of simulations against a 44% clean sheet for Valletta FC; Valletta FC score in 85% while Mosta shut them out 15% of the time.
Correct score: 0-1 leads at 12.6%, then 0-2 at 11.9% and 1-1 at 10.4%.
Even the leading scoreline holds only 12.6% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Valletta FC, full-time Valletta FC is the top combination at 40%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 70%.
Every market rated for Mosta vs Valletta FC
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Mosta vs Valletta FC, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Mosta vs Valletta FC
Mosta or Valletta FC: which side does the model back?
The model gives Valletta FC the best chance at 62%, with the draw at 23%. A chance above 50% means the win is more likely than the other two results combined.
What is the correct score prediction for Mosta vs Valletta FC?
0-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.6%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 50% backs the same picture with less variance.
Will both teams score in Mosta vs Valletta FC?
The BTTS yes line is rated 48%. Mosta find the net in 56% of simulated matches and Valletta FC in 85%.
When do Mosta play Valletta FC?
Mosta vs Valletta FC starts at 18:30 UTC on Wednesday, 21 October 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.