Skip to the predictions
Live 6 UTC
Malta Premier League Round 11 Saturday, 31 October 2026 FT
Balzan FCHomeDLDLL
1:2Half-time 1:0
HiberniansAwayDWWDW
352936
Balzan FC winDrawHibernians win
Kick-off
Sat 31 Oct
Expected goals
2.71
1.34 : 1.37
Favourite
36%
Hibernians
Over 2.5 goals
51%
model chance
Both teams to score
57%
model chance
Prices compared
5
in the odds table

Balzan FC vs Hibernians betting odds by bookmaker

Bookmaker1X2Over 2.5Under 2.5BTTS yesBTTS no
1xBet2.503.282.401.781.891.622.12Bet
22Bet2.683.402.421.831.911.732.00Bet
BC.Game2.703.352.401.791.931.622.10Bet
Betwinner2.683.402.421.831.911.732.00Bet
Melbet2.623.302.291.771.901.622.12Bet

Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.

Ad

Hibernians to win partner prices

Best 1X2 lines behind the Balzan FC vs Hibernians prediction: Balzan FC 2.70 (BC.Game), draw 3.40 (22Bet), Hibernians 2.42 (22Bet).

The best-price payout across the three results is 92.8%, several points better than any single book offers here.

For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.83 (22Bet) and under 2.5 1.93 (BC.Game); both teams to score yes pays 1.73 (22Bet) and no 2.12 (Melbet).

Prices move until kick-off, and the bookmaker page shows the current one; the marked cells are the best lines at the last refresh.

71%

Our prediction

Balzan FC or Hibernians (no draw)
LeanExpected goals 1.34 : 1.37-10.5% against the best price
Goal lineOver 2.5 goals
51% chance1.83
BTTSBoth teams to score
57% chance1.73
Goal lineOver 1.5 goals
75% chance1.33fair
ScorelineCorrect score 1-1
12% chance8.20fair
Half-time / full-timeHalf-time Hibernians, full-time Hibernians
22% chance4.50fair
First halfFirst-half goal
71% chance1.42fair

Balzan FC vs Hibernians prediction

Our Balzan FC vs Hibernians prediction and pick

The Balzan FC vs Hibernians prediction is a coin flip by the numbers. Malta Premier League on Saturday, 31 October 2026 gives Balzan FC a 35% chance, Hibernians 36% and the draw 29%, so the value sits in covering two results rather than one.

Balzan FC are expected to score 1.34 and Hibernians 1.37, so the total line is 2.71 goals; over 2.5 lands at 51% and BTTS at 57%.

One score grid produces every chance here: the 1X2 split, the goal lines, BTTS and the scorelines all come from the same pair of expected goals.

Balzan FC or Hibernians (no draw) is the main selection, rated 71%. The best price in our comparison is 1.27 at BC.Game, which implies 79%, so the model sits 8 points below the market.

The price is shorter than the chance deserves, so treat it as a likely result rather than a value bet; the double chance and goal markets pay better for the same view of the match.

Balzan FC average 0.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded across their last 5, Hibernians 1.8 and 1.2 across 5.

Goals, BTTS and correct score for Balzan FC vs Hibernians

On the goal lines Balzan FC vs Hibernians reads 75% for over 1.5, 51% for over 2.5 and 29% for over 3.5, which leaves under 2.5 at 49%.

Over 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 51%; 22Bet pay 1.83.

BTTS yes stands at 57%. Balzan FC score in 74% of simulations against a 26% clean sheet for Hibernians; Hibernians score in 75% while Balzan FC shut them out 25% of the time.

The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12.2%, followed by 0-1 (9.1%) and 1-0 (8.9%).

Even the leading scoreline holds only 12.2% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.

Half-time / full-time: half-time Hibernians, full-time Hibernians is the top combination at 22%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 71%.

Every market rated for Balzan FC vs Hibernians

Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Balzan FC vs Hibernians, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.

Match result

Balzan FC to win35%2.70
Draw29%3.40
Hibernians to win36%2.42
Balzan FC, draw no bet49%fair 2.03
Hibernians, draw no bet51%fair 1.97

Double chance

Balzan FC or draw64%1.50
Hibernians or draw65%1.41
Balzan FC or Hibernians (no draw)71%1.27

Goals

Over 0.5 goals93%fair 1.07
Over 1.5 goals75%fair 1.33
Over 2.5 goals51%1.83
Over 3.5 goals29%fair 3.47
Over 4.5 goals14%fair 7.19
Under 1.5 goals25%fair 4.05
Under 2.5 goals49%1.93
Under 3.5 goals71%fair 1.40

BTTS

Both teams to score57%1.73
Not both teams to score43%2.12

Halves

First-half goal71%fair 1.42
Over 1.5 first-half goals34%fair 2.91
Second-half goal78%fair 1.29

Team goals

Balzan FC to score74%fair 1.36
Hibernians to score75%fair 1.34
Balzan FC clean sheet25%fair 3.94
Hibernians clean sheet26%fair 3.82
Balzan FC to win to nil23%fair 4.27
Hibernians to win to nil24%fair 4.15

Odd or even

Odd number of goals50%fair 2.01
Even number of goals50%fair 1.99

Most likely scores

1-112.2%
0-19.1%
1-08.9%
1-28.4%
2-18.2%
0-06.7%

Half-time / full-time

Hibernians / Hibernians22.2%
Balzan FC / Balzan FC21.3%
Draw / Draw15.3%
Draw / Hibernians13.3%
Draw / Balzan FC12.9%

Questions about Balzan FC vs Hibernians

Who will win Balzan FC vs Hibernians?

The model gives Hibernians the best chance at 36%, with the draw at 29%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.

What scoreline is most likely in Balzan FC vs Hibernians?

1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.2%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 51%) are the steadier way to back the same view.

Balzan FC vs Hibernians both teams to score: yes or no?

The BTTS yes line is rated 57%. Balzan FC find the net in 74% of simulated matches and Hibernians in 75%.

When is Balzan FC vs Hibernians and where is the result shown?

Balzan FC vs Hibernians starts at 18:00 UTC on Saturday, 31 October 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.

Our pick, Balzan FC v HiberniansBalzan FC or Hibernians (no draw), 71%
1.27Bet