Kyoto SangaHomeLDDWW
Kyoto SangaHomeLDDWW- Kick-off Sat 31 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.60 1.39 : 1.21
- Favourite
- 40% Kyoto Sanga
- Over 2.5 goals
- 48% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 54% model chance
- Prices compared
- 5 in the odds table
Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse odds comparison
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.47 | 3.42 | 2.85 | 2.00 | 1.83 | 1.74 | 1.98 | Bet | |
| 2.02 | 3.44 | 3.72 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.83 | 1.98 | Bet | |
| 2.06 | 3.35 | 3.45 | 1.96 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.95 | Bet | |
| 2.02 | 3.44 | 3.72 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.81 | 2.00 | Bet | |
| 2.02 | 3.44 | 3.72 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.81 | 2.00 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
1xBet pay the best Kyoto Sanga price at 2.47, Melbet lead the draw at 3.44 and Melbet have Shimizu S-pulse longest at 3.72.
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 103.7%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
Goal market prices: over 2.5 pays 2.13 (Melbet) and under 2.5 1.83 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.83 (22Bet) and no 2.00 (Melbet).
Each row of the table is one bookmaker and the green cell is the top price in that column. A Bet button means a partner link that we count; rows without one are there for comparison.
Our prediction
Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse prediction
Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse prediction, who wins and at what price
Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse prediction for the J1 League on Saturday, 31 October 2026: the model makes Kyoto Sanga marginally ahead at 40%, with the draw at 29% and Shimizu S-pulse at 32%.
Expected goals are 1.39 for Kyoto Sanga and 1.21 for Shimizu S-pulse, a total of 2.60, which puts over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 54%.
Every figure on the page comes from one Poisson score grid fitted to those two expected goal numbers, which is why the markets never contradict each other.
Our main pick is kyoto Sanga or Shimizu S-pulse (no draw) at 71%. The best price in our comparison is 1.32 at 1xBet, which implies 76%, so the model sits 4 points below the market.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse.
Over the last 5 matches Kyoto Sanga stand at 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeats; Shimizu S-pulse show 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 defeats in 5.
How many goals in Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse? Lines, BTTS and scorelines
Under 2.5 goals is rated 52% and under 3.5 74%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 73% and over 2.5 at 48%.
Under 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 52%; 1xBet pay 1.83.
The chance of both teams scoring is 54%, built from Kyoto Sanga scoring in 75% of runs and Shimizu S-pulse in 70%; clean sheets come at 30% for Kyoto Sanga and 25% for Shimizu S-pulse.
The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12.5%, followed by 1-0 (10.3%) and 0-1 (9%).
With the top scoreline at 12.5%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.
In the half-time / full-time market half-time Kyoto Sanga, full-time Kyoto Sanga leads at 24%. A goal before the break is rated 69%, since 45% of the expected goals fall in the first half.
Every market for Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse
Result, double chance, goal lines, BTTS, scorelines and half-time markets for Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse, all from one grid; best price where priced, fair price where not, green bar for the top line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse
Kyoto Sanga or Shimizu S-pulse: which side does the model back?
The model gives Kyoto Sanga the best chance at 40%, with the draw at 29%. Under 50% the favourite fails to win more often than it wins, which is why the double chance is the safer line here.
What scoreline is most likely in Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse?
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12.5%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 48% backs the same picture with less variance.
Will both teams score in Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse?
The BTTS yes line is rated 54%. Kyoto Sanga find the net in 75% of simulated matches and Shimizu S-pulse in 70%.
What time does Kyoto Sanga vs Shimizu S-pulse kick off?
Kick-off is 05:00 UTC on Saturday, 31 October 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.
