1899 HoffenheimHomeWWWDL
FC Schalke 04AwayLLDLL
1899 HoffenheimHomeWWWDL
FC Schalke 04AwayLLDLL| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.65 | 4.67 | 5.08 | 1.46 | 2.69 | 1.49 | 2.48 | Bet | |
| 1.60 | 4.50 | 4.90 | 1.46 | 2.69 | 1.49 | 2.48 | Bet | |
| 1.62 | 4.30 | 4.60 | 1.44 | 2.70 | 1.48 | 2.46 | Bet | |
| 1.65 | 4.67 | 5.08 | 1.46 | 2.69 | 1.49 | 2.48 | Bet | |
| 1.65 | 4.67 | 5.08 | 1.46 | 2.69 | 1.49 | 2.48 | Bet | |
| 1.58 | 4.40 | 4.70 | - | - | 1.50 | 2.36 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 are 1.65 for 1899 Hoffenheim at Melbet, 4.67 for the draw at 1xBet and 5.08 for FC Schalke 04 at 1xBet.
Taking the best price on each outcome gives a payout of 98.5%, against the 94 to 96% a single bookmaker pays on this kind of match.
For the goals, over 2.5 pays 1.46 (22Bet) and under 2.5 2.70 (BC.Game); both teams to score yes pays 1.50 (Stake) and no 2.48 (1xBet).
Prices move until kick-off, and the bookmaker page shows the current one; the marked cells are the best lines at the last refresh.
Our prediction
1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 prediction for the Bundesliga on Sunday, 8 November 2026: the model makes 1899 Hoffenheim a narrow favourite at 59%, with the draw at 21% and FC Schalke 04 at 20%.
The goal expectancy is 3.33 in total, split 2.13 to 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.20 to FC Schalke 04. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 64% and both teams to score 62%.
One score grid produces every chance here: the 1X2 split, the goal lines, BTTS and the scorelines all come from the same pair of expected goals.
1899 Hoffenheim to win is the main selection, rated 59%. At 1.65 with Melbet the market prices it at 60%, against 59% from the model.
At that price the market already expects this result, so the selection is a probable outcome rather than value. The goal lines carry the better return on 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04.
For a safer line, 1899 Hoffenheim or draw covers 80% of outcomes at 1.22.
The draw sits at only 21%, so the 12 double chance and draw no bet keep more of the price than usual.
Over the last 5 matches 1899 Hoffenheim stand at 3 wins, 1 draws and 1 defeats; FC Schalke 04 show 0 wins, 1 draws and 4 defeats in 5.
Under 2.5 goals is rated 36% and under 3.5 57%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 85% and over 2.5 at 64%.
Over 2.5 goals is the goals selection at 64%; 22Bet pay 1.46.
Both teams to score is 62%: 1899 Hoffenheim find the net in 88% of simulated matches and FC Schalke 04 in 70%. 1899 Hoffenheim keep a clean sheet 30% of the time and FC Schalke 04 12%.
Both teams to score is the stronger side of the BTTS market at 62%.
Correct score: 2-1 leads at 9.7%, then 1-1 at 9.1% and 2-0 at 8.1%.
Even the leading scoreline holds only 9.7% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.
Half-time / full-time: half-time 1899 Hoffenheim, full-time 1899 Hoffenheim is the top combination at 38%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 78%.
Every chance below comes from the same score grid as the 59% / 21% / 20% split above, with the best bookmaker price where one exists and the fair price otherwise; the green bar marks the strongest line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
The model gives 1899 Hoffenheim the best chance at 59%, with the draw at 21%. A chance above 50% means the win is more likely than the other two results combined.
2-1 is the most likely scoreline at 9.7%. The probability is spread across many results, so over 2.5 goals at 64% backs the same picture with less variance.
The BTTS yes line is rated 62%. 1899 Hoffenheim find the net in 88% of simulated matches and FC Schalke 04 in 70%.
Kick-off is 18:30 UTC on Sunday, 8 November 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.