Skip to the predictions
Live 24 UTC
J2 League Round 16 Sunday, 8 November 2026 Kick-off
Vegalta SendaiHomeWDWLL
Sun 8 Nov
Ventforet KofuAwayWLLDD
701812
Vegalta Sendai winDrawVentforet Kofu win
Kick-off
Sun 8 Nov
Expected goals
3.01
2.23 : 0.78
Favourite
70%
Vegalta Sendai
Over 2.5 goals
58%
model chance
Both teams to score
48%
model chance
Prices compared
-
awaiting lines

Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu betting odds by bookmaker

No bookmaker prices stored for this match yet.

No bookmaker lines are stored for this match yet. Prices appear once the feed carries them, usually within 48 hours of kick-off for the major competitions and the evening before for smaller ones.

70%

Our prediction

Vegalta Sendai to win
BankerExpected goals 2.23 : 0.78
1.43fair
Double chanceVegalta Sendai or draw
88% chance1.13fair
Goal lineOver 2.5 goals
58% chance1.74fair
BTTSNot both teams to score
52% chance1.94fair
Goal lineOver 1.5 goals
80% chance1.25fair
ScorelineCorrect score 2-0
12% chance8.13fair
Half-time / full-timeHalf-time Vegalta Sendai, full-time Vegalta Sendai
47% chance2.12fair

Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu prediction

Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu prediction and best bet

Vegalta Sendai are the clear favourite in the Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu prediction, rated 70% to win this J2 League match on Sunday, 8 November 2026. Ventforet Kofu sit at 12% and the draw at 18%.

The goal expectancy is 3.01 in total, split 2.23 to Vegalta Sendai and 0.78 to Ventforet Kofu. From that pair the grid gives over 2.5 goals 58% and both teams to score 48%.

One score grid produces every chance here: the 1X2 split, the goal lines, BTTS and the scorelines all come from the same pair of expected goals.

The pick for Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu is vegalta Sendai to win, a 70% chance. Bookmakers have not opened this line yet; the page shows the fair price until they do.

For a safer line, vegalta Sendai or draw covers 88% of outcomes.

With the draw down at 18%, draw no bet costs little insurance and the 12 line keeps most of the win price.

Vegalta Sendai average 1.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded across their last 5, Ventforet Kofu 0.8 and 2.2 across 5.

Goals, BTTS and correct score for Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu

Under 2.5 goals is rated 42% and under 3.5 65%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 80% and over 2.5 at 58%.

The goals pick is over 2.5 goals at 58%.

The chance of both teams scoring is 48%, built from Vegalta Sendai scoring in 89% of runs and Ventforet Kofu in 54%; clean sheets come at 46% for Vegalta Sendai and 11% for Ventforet Kofu.

Three scorelines carry the most weight for Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu: 2-0 (12.3%), 1-0 (11%) and 2-1 (9.6%).

With the top scoreline at 12.3%, correct score stays a long-odds market for Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu; the goal lines above back the same view with steadier returns.

Half-time / full-time: half-time Vegalta Sendai, full-time Vegalta Sendai is the top combination at 47%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 74%.

All markets, Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu

The grid built from 2.23 and 0.78 expected goals prices every market here. Where a bookmaker has a line the best price is shown; otherwise the fair price stands in, and the green bar is the strongest line of each group.

Match result

Vegalta Sendai to win70%fair 1.43
Draw18%fair 5.49
Ventforet Kofu to win12%fair 8.47
Vegalta Sendai, draw no bet86%fair 1.17
Ventforet Kofu, draw no bet14%fair 6.94

Double chance

Vegalta Sendai or draw88%fair 1.13
Ventforet Kofu or draw30%fair 3.33
Vegalta Sendai or Ventforet Kofu (no draw)82%fair 1.22

Goals

Over 0.5 goals95%fair 1.05
Over 1.5 goals80%fair 1.25
Over 2.5 goals58%fair 1.74
Over 3.5 goals36%fair 2.82
Over 4.5 goals19%fair 5.38
Under 1.5 goals20%fair 5.05
Under 2.5 goals42%fair 2.36
Under 3.5 goals65%fair 1.55

BTTS

Both teams to score48%fair 2.07
Not both teams to score52%fair 1.94

Halves

First-half goal74%fair 1.35
Over 1.5 first-half goals39%fair 2.55
Second-half goal81%fair 1.24

Team goals

Vegalta Sendai to score89%fair 1.12
Ventforet Kofu to score54%fair 1.85
Vegalta Sendai clean sheet46%fair 2.18
Ventforet Kofu clean sheet11%fair 9.26
Vegalta Sendai to win to nil42%fair 2.37
Ventforet Kofu to win to nil10%fair 10.10

Odd or even

Odd number of goals50%fair 2.00
Even number of goals50%fair 2.00

Most likely scores

2-012.3%
1-011%
2-19.6%
3-09.1%
1-18.6%
3-17.1%

Half-time / full-time

Vegalta Sendai / Vegalta Sendai47.1%
Draw / Vegalta Sendai20.2%
Draw / Draw10.9%
Ventforet Kofu / Ventforet Kofu6.2%
Draw / Ventforet Kofu4.6%

Questions about Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu

Who will win Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu?

The model gives Vegalta Sendai the best chance at 70%, with the draw at 18%. That is a majority outcome: the win is likelier than a draw and a defeat put together.

Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu correct score: what does the model say?

2-0 is the most likely scoreline at 12.3%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 58%) are the steadier way to back the same view.

Vegalta Sendai vs Ventforet Kofu both teams to score: yes or no?

The BTTS yes line is rated 48%. Vegalta Sendai find the net in 89% of simulated matches and Ventforet Kofu in 54%.

When do Vegalta Sendai play Ventforet Kofu?

Kick-off is 06:00 UTC on Sunday, 8 November 2026; the clock at the top of the page converts it to your time zone. The score updates on the page while the match is on and the tips are graded in the results record after full time.

Our pick, Vegalta Sendai v Ventforet KofuVegalta Sendai to win, 70%
1.43fair