Inter San CarlosAwayDWLLL
Inter San CarlosAwayDWLLL- Kick-off Sun 25 Oct
- Expected goals
- 2.73 1.49 : 1.24
- Favourite
- 42% Puntarenas FC
- Over 2.5 goals
- 51% model chance
- Both teams to score
- 57% model chance
- Prices compared
- 1 in the odds table
Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos odds comparison
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 | BTTS yes | BTTS no | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.21 | 3.18 | 2.95 | 1.78 | 1.89 | 1.63 | 2.12 | Bet |
Best price in each column is marked. Lines move; the bookmaker page shows the current one.
The top 1X2 prices for Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos are 2.21 for Puntarenas FC at 1xBet, 3.18 for the draw at 1xBet and 2.95 for Inter San Carlos at 1xBet.
The best-price payout across the three results is 90.4%, several points better than any single book offers here.
On the goal markets, over 2.5 pays 1.78 (1xBet) and under 2.5 1.89 (1xBet); both teams to score yes pays 1.63 (1xBet) and no 2.12 (1xBet).
The table lists every bookmaker line we hold for 1X2, over/under 2.5 and BTTS, with the best price in each column marked. Partner bookmakers carry a Bet button and open through a counted link; the others are shown for comparison only.
Our prediction
Puntarenas FC v Inter San Carlos head to head
- 12 Sep 26
Inter San Carlos1:1Puntarenas FC
1 meeting since coverage began, 2 goals in total: Puntarenas FC scored 1, Inter San Carlos scored 1.
Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos prediction
Our Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos prediction and pick
Puntarenas FC host Inter San Carlos on Sunday, 25 October 2026 in the Costa Rica Primera División, and the model has Puntarenas FC at 42%, the draw at 28% and Inter San Carlos at 31%: that is the Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos prediction in one line.
Expected goals are 1.49 for Puntarenas FC and 1.24 for Inter San Carlos, a total of 2.73, which puts over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams to score at 57%.
The probabilities come from our match model, fitted to a Poisson pair of expected goals so every market on the page agrees with the others.
Puntarenas FC or Inter San Carlos (no draw) is the main selection, rated 73%. At 1.26 with 1xBet the market prices it at 79%, against 73% from the model.
The price is shorter than the chance deserves, so treat it as a likely result rather than a value bet; the double chance and goal markets pay better for the same view of the match.
Form check: Puntarenas FC have won 2 of their last 5 with 8 scored and 7 conceded, Inter San Carlos 1 of 5 scoring 8 and conceding 11.
How many goals in Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos? Lines, BTTS and scorelines
Under 2.5 goals is rated 49% and under 3.5 71%; on the other side over 1.5 stands at 76% and over 2.5 at 51%.
The goals pick is over 2.5 goals at 51%, best priced 1.78 at 1xBet.
BTTS yes stands at 57%. Puntarenas FC score in 78% of simulations against a 23% clean sheet for Inter San Carlos; Inter San Carlos score in 71% while Puntarenas FC shut them out 29% of the time.
The most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, followed by 1-0 (9.7%) and 2-1 (9%).
Even the leading scoreline holds only 12% of the probability, which is normal for this market and why the goal lines give the steadier route to the same opinion.
Half-time / full-time: half-time Puntarenas FC, full-time Puntarenas FC is the top combination at 26%. The model gives the first half 45% of the goals, which puts a first-half goal at 71%.
All markets, Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos
Every chance below comes from the same score grid as the 42% / 28% / 31% split above, with the best bookmaker price where one exists and the fair price otherwise; the green bar marks the strongest line in each group.
Match result
Double chance
Goals
BTTS
Halves
Team goals
Odd or even
Most likely scores
Half-time / full-time
Questions about Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos
Puntarenas FC or Inter San Carlos: which side does the model back?
The model gives Puntarenas FC the best chance at 42%, with the draw at 28%. A probability under 50% means the favourite loses or draws more often than not, so size any bet accordingly.
What is the correct score prediction for Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos?
1-1 is the most likely scoreline at 12%. Correct score odds are long because dozens of scorelines share the probability; the goal lines (over 2.5 at 51%) are the steadier way to back the same view.
Will both teams score in Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos?
The BTTS yes line is rated 57%. Puntarenas FC find the net in 78% of simulated matches and Inter San Carlos in 71%.
When do Puntarenas FC play Inter San Carlos?
Puntarenas FC vs Inter San Carlos starts at 00:00 UTC on Sunday, 25 October 2026, shown in your local time once the page loads. The live score runs on the page and every tip is graded after the final whistle.